There are two main airports in Armenia, Zvartnots International Airport and Shirak International Airport .
The airport “Shirak” of Gyumri has been operating since 1961 and with its indices it is the second in the Republic of Armenia. The airport is located 5 km far from Gyumri and 120 km far from Yerevan.
The building and the runway of the present functioning airport have been put into operation in 1982. As thorough repairs had not been carried out on the runway and in the air side, the runway had been in a rather bad state.
In 2007, owing to the resources allotted by “Armenia” International Airports” CJSC, the runway has undergone major overhaul and has been completely asphalted (length 3220m, width 45m), a new light-signal system IDMAN of Finnish production has been installed, repair works have been carried out in the ramp and special ground handling technics have been imported.
The airport “Shirak” of Gyumri can be considered the second international alternate airport of Armenia.
In 2007 General Department of Civil Aviation at the Government of the Republic of Armenia has granted “Shirak” airport the status of ICAO First Class Airport.
Zvartnots International Airport was built in 1961  In Yerevan. In 2014, Zvartnots airport handled 2,045,058 passengers and 10,409 aircraft movements, a respective 20.9% and 19.3% increase over the previous year’s figures.[5]
On 30 January 2013, Zvartnots airport was named best airport in the CIS during the Emerging Markets Airports Award (EMAA) ceremonies held in DubaiUAE
The arrival hall capacity has been doubled to reach a volume of over 1,000 passengers per hour, and passenger management will be streamlined thanks to a substantial expansion of the customs. The airport’s waiting areas and passenger service areas have been renovated with Wi-Fi, together with the enhancement of the duty-free shops and restaurants.
The airport has 3 terminals: Terminal 1, built in 1971 and closed in 2011, Terminal 2, with 2 buildings – Arrivals and Departures – operating respectively since 2006 and 2011, and a VIP terminal.
Prepare for your flight in the best way by enjoying a comfortable seat, complimentary food and drinks, and reading materials with the airport VIP Lounge.
Duty Free of  Armenia – Global and Local
The Duty Free shops in Armenia were established in 2003. It carried the name Duty Free Armenia. In 2011 the operation was acquired by the leading global travel retailer Dufry and it became Dufry Armenia.
Dufry Armenia operates two duty free shops at Zvartnots Armenia International Airport in the new Terminal, which serves the needs of the passengers and lets them experience the fascination of a walk-through shopping.
Dufry Armenia offers its customers top quality products from leading brands and world class service. Both shops offer wide assortment of exclusive local and international alcoholic beverages, chocolates, perfume & cosmetics, fashionable textile & leather goods, accessories, toys and on top of that great savings vs. downtown.
The new departure shop was opened in November 2011 and operates on 1,200 square meters and the existing arrival shop covers a retail area of 400 square meters. Over that arriving passengers have a 24 hour allowance. This means that for 24 hours after arrival, passengers have the opportunity to return and make duty free purchases.
Dufry is a public listed company and operating more than 1200 duty-free and duty-paid shops in 44 countries in Europe, Africa, Eurasia, Central America & Caribbean, South America and North America. Present in airports, cruise lines and ferries, railway stations, city centers, airlines (in flight), and online shopping.